Mountain gorillas, More than half of the world’s mountain gorillas are found on the slopes of Virunga Mountain in Mgahinga and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. The mountain gorillas of Uganda are a sub-species of the Eastern gorilla. One of the two documented only in Africa and the other being the western gorilla. Some of the mountain gorillas live freely in the mountains. Whilst others enjoy the lush green montane jungle of the Bwindi Impenetrable forest.
The gentle giants live in two separate groups in the volcanoes of Virunga. Stretching across the forest reserves of Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo and others in the thick dense forest of Bwindi. Our close relatives with 98% human genome and a 35-year average life expectancy. Possess the ability to cab some if not all human related diseases which can prove fatal. Considering they have not yet developed the necessary immunity to fight against them. Therefore, the strict measures such as keeping a safe distance, wearing a mask. No touching should be strictly adhered to when in the accompany of the gorillas.
However Mountain gorillas live in troops of 10-40 individuals led by a male. The alpha male tasked with the responsibility of putting together band activities. Such as foraging and nesting. They have an impressive display of intellectual abilities evident in the 16 different types of communication calls. And use of simple human sign language such as barking when making alarms.
Gorillas from three years and below are infants, eight –below are adults. Eight-twelve years are called blackbucks, 12-above called silverbacks. Just like in humans, the females carry a pregnancy for 9months. And the babies tend to hover around the mother clinging on her fur. Carrying them on her back in their first 3 years of life.
The harmless primate except if attacked is a shy and reserved wild animal not typical of its size and imposing figure. The mountain gorilla has a black shimmering hairless face with a short snout, brown eyes close to each other protected by a large forehead, broad muscular arms and shoulders on which it exerts most of its energy and thick black hair covering the entire body.
Exists in an exclusive family unit a characteristic it has adopted to protect itself from the dangers that lie within the deep dark forest. However they are constantly on the move because of its need to forage scouring the forest for bamboo, thistles and fruits. Meanwhile their thick and outgrown fur enables them to live in colder areas with the adult male identified by its silver colored-hair on the back that manifests over time. In 1981 environmentalists estimated 284 mountain gorillas but through the rigorous conservation by the different stakeholders their numbers have elevated to 900.
Meanwhile there number of gorilla destination trips on our itinerary referred to as gorilla trekking. We organize gorilla trekking trips right from booking your trekking permit, transportation to your gorilla trekking destination to accommodation. You can Adventure southwest into Bwindi Impenetrable forest national park or Mgahinga National Park for a luxury, mid-range or budget gorilla trekking excursions. For more of the gentle giant, you can be part of science as you accompany rangers and primatologists on a 4- hour long gorilla habituation process with less people and more primates. Explore other fascinating primates such as the comical golden monkey in Kibale forest, chimpanzees and patas monkeys in Murchison falls national park and blue monkeys and red-tailed monkeys in Queen Elizabeth national park.